Skip to content Skip to navigation

Research Day Awards and Thank You


Thank you to all the sponsors, vendors and research presenters for Research Day 2015 and to Dr. Cun-Yu Wang the Keynote Speaker.


Andrei Taut

(D2, Mentor: William Giannobile, Darnell Kaigler)


Bone Tissue Engineering of Maxillary Sinus Bone Deficiencies Using Enriched CD90+ Stem Cell Therapy: A Randomized Controlled Clinical Trial

Research Day ADA/DENT SPLY 2015
Andrei Taut - ADA / DENTSPLY Award Winner 2015 Research Day


Undergraduate, DDS, DH, MS/Certificate - Clinical Application and Technique

First Prize - TIE

Carlos Garaicoa
(MS/Certificate, Mentor: Rogerio Castilho)
Epigenetic Deregulation of Periodontal Diseases

Patrick Johnson, Trevor Allen, Allison Everett, Ryan Olzack
(D3, Mentor: Christy Jen)
Educating Head Start Personnel About Their Students’ Oral Health: A Program Evaluation

Second Prize

Kyle Katynski
(D4, Mentor: Tracy de Peralta)
Educating Dental Students about Implant Surgery with Videotaped Educational Materials

Third Prize

Jessica Delgado
(D4, Mentor: Marita Inglehart)
Dental students and dentists' leadership-related perspectives, educational experiences and attitudes

Undergraduate, DDS, DH, MS/Certificate - Basic Science and Research

First Prize 

Jacob Williams
(D4 Mentor: Jacques Nor)
STAT3 Regulates the Vasculogenic Differentiation of Dental Pulp Stem Cells

Second Prize (TIE)

Adam Banda
(Undergrad, Mentor: Yvonne Kapila)
Glutamic acid and glutaminolysis mark aggressive tumorigenesis in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma

Eunsohl Lee
(Undergrad, Mentor: Russell Taichman)
DNMT1 Participates in the Primary Prostate Cancer Metastasis by Associating with Transition to Cancer Stem Cells and Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition

Third Prize

Joe Nguyen
(D1, Mentor: Paul Krebsbach)
Mammalian EAK-7 is required for mTORC1 signaling in cancer

Dental Hygiene

First Prize

Jaimee Bilk and Sally Ammar 
(DH4, Mentor: Martha McComas)
Dental Students’ Perspectives of Dental Hygiene Peer Teaching: An Exploration

Second Prize

Lauri Cladera and Rachel Swanson
(DH4, Mentors: Darlene Jones)
Oral Health Education in Long Term Care Facilities

First Prize - Table Clinic

Stephanie Denn and Jessica 
(DH4, Mentor: Susan Taichman)
Vegetarian and Non-Vegetarian Diets: Implications for Oral Health

PhD/Postdoctoral Fellow/Faculty/Staff

First Prize 

Xu Qian
(PhD Candidate, Mentor: Paul Krebsbach)
The Role of DPPA5 in Human Pluripotent Stem Cell Self-Renewal

Second Prize

Megan Michalski
(PhD Candidate, Mentor: Laurie McCauley)
IL-10 Directs Macrophage-Mediated Efferocytosis of Osteoblastic Cells

Third Prize

Qilin Wang
(Post Doctoral Fellow, Mentor: Petros Papagerakis)
The Circadian Molecular Clock Regulate Hair Follicle Regeneration by Affecting the Bulge Stem Cell